Skip to Main Content

Faculty Awards and Fellowships

History Faculty Fellowships, Prizes and Awards

2018-2019
Constantine Vaporis – CAHSS Research Fellowship

Constantine Vaporis – Selected for ASIANetwork’s Speakers Bureau, 2017-2019 

Rebecca Boehling – Dresher Center for the Humanities, Faculty Residential Fellowship

Anne Rubin — Strategic Award for Research Transitions Fellowship, UMBC

Marjoleine Kars – Huntington Library Long Term Fellowship

Marjoleine Kars – National Humanities Center Fellowship

Marjoleine Kars – Newberry Library Long Term Fellowship

Marjoleine Kars – CAHSS Research Fellowship

Denise Meringolo – Whiting Foundation, Public Engagement Fellowship

Denise Meringolo — Organization of American Historians Distinguished Lectureship (2018-2021)

 

2017-2018
Kate Brown – Carnegie Foundation Fellowship

Christy Chapin –Library of Congress Kluge Fellowship

Amy Froide – Short-term Fellowship, Folger Shakespeare Library, DC.

Amy Froide – Dresher Center for the Humanities, Residential Fellowship, UMBC

Marjoleine Kars – 2017 Kimberly Hanger prize, Latin American and Caribbean Section of the Southern Historical Association, for the best article appearing in the fields of Latin American, Caribbean, American Borderlands and Frontiers, or Atlantic World history, for “Dodging Rebellion: Women and a Politics of Gender in the Berbice Slave Rebellion,” American Historical Review 121, 1 (Feb. 2016), 39-69.

Marjoleine Kars – 2017 Vanderwood Prize, Conference on Latin American History, for “Dodging Rebellion: Women and a Politics of Gender in the Berbice Slave Rebellion.”

Marjoleine Kars – 2017 Carol Gold Best Article Award, Coordinating Council for Women in History, for “Dodging Rebellion: Women and a Politics of Gender in the Berbice Slave Rebellion.”

Susan McDonough – Maryland Institute for Policy Analysis and Research (MIPAR) Summer Faculty Fellowship, UMBC

Derek Musgrove and Michelle Scott – CAHSS Pedagogy and Teaching Grant, UMBC

Meredith Oyen – Hrabowski Innovation Grant, UMBC

Meredith Oyen – Dresher Center Summer Fellowship, UMBC

Daniel Ritschel — CAHSS Dean’s Research Fund, UMBC

Daniel Ritschel — Supplement for Undergraduate Research Experiences (SURE) Award, UMBC

Michelle Scott – Leticia Woods Brown Article Prize, Association of Black Women Historians (ABWH) for “These Ladies Do Business with a Capital B: The Griffin Sisters AS Black Businesswomen in Early Vaudeville,” The Journal of African American History 101, 4 (2016): 469-503.

Constantine Vaporis – Selected for ASIANetwork’s Speakers Bureau, 2017-2019 


2016-2017
Rebecca Boehling – Berlin Prize, American Academy in Berlin

Kate Brown – Carnegie Foundation Fellowship

Kate Brown – Berlin Prize, American Academy in Berlin

Kate Brown – Braudel Fellowship, European University Institute, Florence, Italy

Christy Chapin- Ed Snider Center History of Capitalism Fellowship, Dept. of History and Robert H. Smith School of Business, University of Maryland College Park

Christy Chapin – Ralph Gomory Prize for best book “on the effects of business enterprises on the economic conditions of the countries in which they operate,” awarded by Business History Conference for Ensuring America’s Health: The Public Creation of the Corporate Health Care System (Cambridge University Press, 2015).

Marjoleine Kars – Fernand Braudel Senior Fellow, European University Institute, Florence, Italy

Marjoleine Kars – 2016-2017 Biennial Article Prize, Forum on EuropeanExpansion and Global Interaction (FEEGI), for ““Dodging Rebellion: Women and a Politics of Gender in the Berbice Slave Rebellion,” American Historical Review 121, 1 (Feb. 2016), 39-69.

Susan McDonough – Dresher Center Summer Fellowship, UMBC

Derek Musgrove –Strategic Award for Research Transitions, CAHSS, UMBC

Andrew Nolan — Kendall Service Award for Program Director of the Year at the Universities at Shady Grove

Meredith Oyen – Sosland Fellow, United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, DC

Meredith Oyen – NEH Summer Institute Stipend, “Veterans in Society: Ambiguities and Representations,” Blacksburg, Virginia

Anne Sarah Rubin, CAHSS’s Lipitz Professor of the Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences (2016-2017), UMBC

Nianshen Song – Korean Studies Grants, The Northeast Asia Council of the Association for Asian Studies (NEAC), in conjunction with the Korea Foundation

Nianshen Song – The American Geographical Society Library Fellowship, UW-Milwaukee Library

Nianshen Song – Supplement for Undergraduate Research Experiences (SURE) Award, UMBC

Michelle Scott –CAHSS Research Fellowship, UMBC

Constantine Vaporis – Residential Faculty Fellow, Dresher Center for the Humanities, UMBC


2015-2016
Terry Bouton, CAHSS Research Fellow, UMBC

Kate Brown – American Council of Learned Societies Fellowship

 Kate Brown – John H. Dunning Prize, biennial award for best book in history of the Americas, American Historical Association, for Plutopia

Kate Brown – Election to the Society of American Historians

Kate Brown – University of Maryland Board of Regents Award for Excellence in Research

Kate Brown – Imaging Research Center Grant, UMBC

Christy Chapin — Visiting scholar, Johns Hopkins University, History of Capitalism grant funded by the Kaufman Foundation (2015-2018)

Christy Chapin — Hoover Library & Archives Seminar on Political Economy, Summer 2016

Christy Chapin — Woodrow Wilson Nancy Weiss Malkiel Junior Faculty Fellowship, Honorable Mention, 2016

Amy Froide – Maryland Institute for Policy Analysis and Research (MIPAR) Fellowship, UMBC

Marjoleine Kars – Dresher Center for the Humanities Residential Faculty Fellow, UMBC

Susan McDonough – NEH Summer Fellow; Barcelona, Spain

Susan McDonough – CAHSS Dean’s Research Fund, UMBC

Denise Meringolo – Humanities Council of Maryland, grant

Denise Meringolo – Dresher Center Residential Faculty Fellowship, UMBC

Denise Meringolo – Hrabowski Innovation Fund, UMBC

Meredith Oyen – Taiwan Fellowship (Declined)

Michelle Scott – Presidential Teaching Faculty Award, UMBC (2015-2018)

Michelle Scott – University System of Maryland Board of Regents Faculty Award for Excellence in Mentoring


2014-2015
Kate Brown – Albert J. Beveridge Award in American History, American Historical Association, for Plutopia: Nuclear Families in Atomic Cities and the Great Soviet and American Plutonium Disasters (Oxford University Press, 2013)

Kate Brown – Ellis W. Hawley Prize, Organization of American Historians for best book in Political History, for Plutopia

Kate Brown – George Perkins Marsh for best book in Environmental History, Association for Environmental History, for Plutopia

Kate Brown – Heldt Book Prize, The Association of Women in Slavic Studies for Plutopia

Kate Brown – Wayne S. Vucinich Prize, American Association for the Advancement of Slavic Studies, for Plutopia

Kate Brown – Robert G. Athearn Prize, Western History Association, for Plutopia

Christy Chapin – Maryland Institute for Policy Analysis and Research (MIPAR), Summer Faculty Research Fellowship, UMBC

Denise Meringolo – Entrepreneurship and Innovation Curriculum Grant, Alex Brown Center, UMBC

Denise Meringolo – “Doing Digital History” NEH Workshop, Office of Digital Humanities, Roy Rosenzweig Center for History in New Media

Meredith Oyen –SRAIS Fellowship, UMBC

Anne Rubin – Hrabowski Innovation Fellowship, UMBC

Anne Rubin –Imaging Research Center Summer Faculty Fellowship, UMBC


2013-2014
Christy Chapin – Summer Faculty Fellowship, UMBC

Christy Chapin – Alex Brown Center for Entrepreneurship, UMBC

Amy Froide – Short-term Fellowship, Folger Shakespeare Library, DC

Amy Froide – CAHSS Research Fellowship, UMBC

James Grubb – University System of Maryland Board of Regents’ Award for Excellence in Teaching

Marjoleine Kars – Dresher Center for the Humanities Summer Fellowship, UMBC

Denise Meringolo – National Council on Public History Book Award for the best book about or growing out of public history published within the previous two calendar years for Museums, Monuments and National Parks: Toward a New Genealogy of Public History (Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 2012)

Daniel Ritschel – CAHSS Dean’s Faculty Research Fellowship, UMBC

Michelle Scott – Smithsonian Institution, Senior Scholar Fellowship,

National Museum of American History

Constantine Vaporis – UMBC Presidential Research Professor (2013-2016)

Constantine Vaporis – “India’s Past and the Making of the Present”. Participant in NEH Summer Institute, New Delhi, India

Constantine Vaporis – Franklin R. Buchanan Prize (of the Association for Asian Studies) for Curricular Materials for Voices of Early Modern Japan: Contemporary Accounts of Daily Life during the Age of the Shoguns


2012-2013
Terry Bouton – UMBC Presidential Teaching Award (2012-2015)

Christy Chapin — Finalist, Herman E. Krooss Prize for the Best Dissertation in Business History, 2012

Amy Froide – Short-term Research Fellowship, The Huntington Library, CA

Marjoleine Kars – Middle States Council for Social Studies, Social Studies Program of Excellence Certificate for TAH grant project on London Town

Denise Meringolo – Breaking Ground Faculty Innovation Award, UMBC

Anne Rubin –CAHSS Research Fellowship, UMBC 


2011-2012
Terry Bouton – Huntington Library Short-Term Fellowship

Kate Brown – National Council for East European and Eurasian Research Grant

Amy Froide – Short-term Research Fellowship, The Huntington Library, CA

Susan McDonough – SRAIS Grant, UMBC

Susan McDonough – Audrey Lumsen Kouvel/Mellon Fellow, Newberry Library, Chicago

Meredith Oyen – UMBC Summer Faculty Fellowship, Beijing, China,

Daniel Ritschel – $997,869 U.S. Department of Education, “Making American History Master Teachers” (Center for History Education in partnership with Anne Arundel County Public Schools).

Anne Rubin – Donald Creighton Outstanding Faculty Award from UMBC Graduate Student Associatio


2010-2011
James Grubb – CAHSS’s Lipitz Professor of the Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences (2010-2011)

Susan McDonough – Audrey Lumsen Kouvel/Mellon Fellow, Newberry Library, Chicago

Susan McDonough – SRAIS grants, UMBC

Denise Meringolo — CAHSS Faculty Fellowship, UMBC

Daniel Ritschel – U.S. Department of Education, “History Labs: Inquiry-Based Teaching and Assessments of American History in Howard County Public Schools” (Center for History Education in partnership with Howard County Public Schools)


2009-2010

Terry Bouton – Organization of American Historians Distinguished Lectureship (2009-2018)

Kate Brown – Guggenheim Foundation Fellowship

Kate Brown – National Council for East European and Eurasian Research Grant

Kate Brown – International Research and Exchange Board (IREX) Travel Grant

Daniel Ritschel – U.S. Department of Education, “History Labs: Inquiry-Based Teaching of Traditional American History in Baltimore County Public Schools” (Center for History Education in partnership with Baltimore County Public Schools).

Anne Sarah Rubin –Special Research Fund, UMBC